Notice Sent Under Certificate of Posting Is Enough Where Mode of Notice Is Not Referred to

The Supreme Court has asserted that a notice sent under a Posting Certificate is appropriate where the service mode is not specified.

A bench comprised of Justice R Banumathi and Justice Vineet Saran considered whether a landlord had given the tenant with the adequate notice for the vacation of property in compliance with Section 21(1)(a) of the U.P. Urban Building (Letting, Leasing, and Eviction Regulation) Act, 1972.

Legal Process Outsourcing This Document

User Comments

Free

Add to Reading List Download Document


×

C2RMTo Know More

Something Awesome Is In The Work

0

DAYS

0

HOURS

0

MINUTES

0

SECONDS

Sign-up and we will notify you of our launch.
We’ll also give some discount for your effort :)

* We won’t use your email for spam, just to notify you of our launch.