Daughters Have Coparcenary Rights Even If Their Father Was Not Alive When Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005 Came Into Force: SC. “Vineeta Sharma v Rakesh Sharma.”

The right granted to a daughter in the coparcenary property is given by birth and thus, as of 09 September 2005(amendment date o the Act), it is not necessary that the father will have to be alive. The retroactive existence of the provision by way of replacement for Section 6 of the 2005 Act.

Legal Process Outsourcing This Document

User Comments

Free

Add to Reading List Download Document


×

C2RMTo Know More

Something Awesome Is In The Work

0

DAYS

0

HOURS

0

MINUTES

0

SECONDS

Sign-up and we will notify you of our launch.
We’ll also give some discount for your effort :)

* We won’t use your email for spam, just to notify you of our launch.